Privacy Policy

Last updated: (12 May 2018)

The privacy of our customers is important to us. This Privacy Policy sets out how xID Infinity Pte Ltd (collectively referred to herein as “company”, “us”, “we” or “our”) comply with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore (“PDPA”).

You can give your consent expressly or implicitly. Your expressed consent can be given to us in writing through [email protected]. Your implied consent can be given to us from your action. For example, when you download our xID Mobile Application (the “Service”) and accept our Terms of Service, you agree and consent to us, the company, and our authorized service providers and third parties to collect, use and disclose and/or retain your Personal Data and Contacts Data in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy.

From time to time, we may update this Privacy Policy to ensure that our Policy is consistent with any regulatory changes. Should any revision(s) be made to this Privacy Policy, updates will be published on https://xid.app (the “Website”).

This Privacy Policy forms a part of the terms and conditions governing your relationship with us and should be read in conjunction with our Terms of Service. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of the Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service, the provisions of the Terms of Service shall prevail.

Personal Data
“Personal Data” refers to any data or information about you from which you can be identified. Examples of such Personal Data include but are not limited to:
• your name, photos, national identification number, telephone numbers, residential/office address, email address and any other information relating to you which you have provided;
• your education, current employment and working history; and
• your bank account number or credit card information.

Contacts Data and xContacts
"Contacts Data" refers to any data or information in the Address Book of the mobile phones you used to access our Service. "xContacts" refers to any contact record in your Address Book with xID Unique Identifier property data. Example of the xID Unique Identifier property data can be in the following format:
- xID777Y45FKJF5400
- xIDu8iT34Y86UIDFO8Y4
Only xContacts Contact Data in your Address Book are uploaded to our server. Contact records NOT classified or recognized as xContacts by our xID Mobile Application in your Address Book will NOT have any Contacts Data uploaded to our server.

Ways we collect your Personal Data and Contacts Data
We may collect your Personal Data through the following ways:
• when you register an account with us through our xID Mobile Application or Website;
• when you access our Website or use our Service;
• when you interact with any of our employees;
• when you request to be included in an email mailing list;
• when you request that we contact you; and
• when you respond to our promotions or event invites.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of your Personal Data
We may collect, use, disclose or retain your Personal Data for the following purposes:
• to manage your xID user account;
• to update your contacts details automatically to other users whom you have voluntary provided your xID Digital Business Card details/contacts to;
• to provide you with benefits and services;
• to process payment for your subscriptions if any;
• to conduct research and surveys;
• to keep you updated on our events; and
• to comply with applicable laws and regulations.

Collection and Use of your xContacts Contacts Data
We will only collect and use your xContacts Contact Data to sync and display your xContacts Data on different devices you used to access our Service.

Disclosure of your Personal Data
We may disclose your Personal Data to the following third parties for purposes mentioned above:
• auditing, marketing and branding service providers;
• software development and server infrastructure service providers;
• regulators, law enforcement and government agencies; and
• business partners and affiliated companies.
We collect data to provide better services to all of our users and for analytics purpose. Only aggregated data or group averages would be used for analytical purposes and released to relevant authorities when required by law. Unless required by law, any data released would not be usable to identify any single individual.

Protecting your Personal Data and Contacts Data
We have implemented the following measures to secure and protect your information:
• safeguards to prevent security breaches in our Website and Service;
• limits on access to information in our systems and the systems of our business partners and service providers; and
• verification processes to prevent unauthorized access to any Personal Data and Contacts Data

Using Information for Marketing Purposes
From time to time, we may contact you via various platforms, to inform you about our services and events that we think may be of interest to you.
You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing materials by informing us through [email protected] and we will remove your details from our direct marketing database.

Links to Third-Party Websites
Our Website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy (“Third-Party Websites”). If you access Third-Party Websites using the links provided, the operators of such sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their own privacy policies, which may differ from ours. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those Third-Party Websites so that you understand if/how they collect and/or use information from you or your computer.

How we use Cookies
When you use and access our Website and Service, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.
We use cookies for the following purposes:
• to enable certain functions of the Website and Service;
• to provide analytics;
• to store your preferences;
• to enable advertisements delivery; and
• including behavioral advertising.
Should you wish to disable the cookies associated with these technologies you may do so by changing the setting on your browser.

Withdrawal of Consent
You may refuse or withdraw your consent for us to collect, use or disclose your personal data by giving us reasonable notice.
If you wish to withdraw your consent to any use or disclosure of your Personal Data as set out in this Privacy Policy, you may contact us via [email protected].
Please note that if you withdraw your consent to any or all use or disclosure of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, we may no longer be in a position to continue to provide services to you on the usage of xID Mobile Application. Such a withdrawal may therefore result in the termination of any user account that you may have with us.

Access and Correction of your Personal Data
You may request access to or make corrections to your Personal Data records. The company reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing your request.
Please submit your request to us via email at [email protected] 

Contacting Us
If you have any questions or complaints relating to the use or disclosure of your Personal Data, please contact us via email at [email protected]